Legal notice

0. PURPOSE AND ACCEPTANCE

This legal notice regulates the use and utilisation of the website www.import-vet.com (hereinafter referred to as THE WEBSITE), which is owned by TECNOVET SL (hereinafter referred to as IMPORTVET).

Browsing on the IMPORTVET website attributes the status of those browsing as website users, this condition implies the full and unreserved acceptance of all the conditions published in this legal notice. Warning is hereby given that these conditions may be modified without prior notification by IMPORTVET. In these cases, such changes will be published and notified as soon as possible.

We therefore recommend reading the contents of the website carefully in case you may wish to access and make use of the information and services being offered on it.

Each user also undertakes to make proper use of the website in accordance with the law, with good faith, public order, the customs of trade and with this legal notice. Users will be answerable to IMPORTVET or to third parties, for any damages or losses that may arise as a result of the infringement of this obligation.

Any use other than that authorised is expressly prohibited, and IMPORTVET may deny or withdraw access and use at any time.

1. IDENTIFICATION AND COMMUNICATIONS

IMPORTVET, in compliance with Law 34/2002 of 11 July on the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce hereby informs you that:

  • Its corporate name is: TECNOVET SL
  • Its business name is: IMPORTVET
  • Its Spanish tax number (CIF) is: B58662727
  • Its Company address is: Ronda de la Font Grossa, 22 Pol. Ind. La Gavarra – 08540 Centelles – Barcelona
  • Registered in the Commercial Registry of [registration data in the comercial registry, where applicable]

There are various contact channels that you may use to contact us, and which are detailed below:

Telephone number: 938813899

Email: int@import-vet.com

All notifications and communications made between the website users and IMPORTVET will be considered to be sufficient when any of the means detailed above are used.

2. CONDITIONS OF ACCESS AND USE

The website and its services are open access and free of charge. However, IMPORTVET may subject the use of some of the services offered on its website to the prior completion of the corresponding form.

The user guarantees that all data communicated to IMPORTVET is accurate and updated, and will be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements that may be made.

The user expressly agrees to make proper use of the contents and services of IMPORTVET and not to use them for, among other purposes:

  1. To disseminate criminal, violent, pornographic, racist, xenophobic or, offensive contents, for the justification for terrorism or, in general any content that violates the law or public order.
  2. To enter computer viruses into the network or undertake actions that could alter, damage, interrupt or damage or create errors in electronic documents, data or the physical and logical systems of IMPORTVET or third parties, or hinder the access of other users to the website and its services through the massive consumption of computer resources through which IMPORTVET provides its services.
  3. To attempt to acceess the email accounts of other users, or to restricted areas or to restricted areas of the computer systems of IMPORTVET or those of third parties, and where applicable, extract information.
  4. To infringe intelectual or industrial property rights or violate the confidentiality of the information provided by IMPORTVET, or that of third parties.
  5. To impersonate the identity of any other user.
  6. To reproduce, copy, distribute, make available, or provide any other form of public communication, transform or modify the website contents unless authorized to do so by the holder of the corresponding rights, or where such actions are legally permitted
  7. To collect data for advertising purposes and send advertising of any kind or communications for the purposes of sales or any other commercial purposes without having obtained prior consent.

All the website contents, such as texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, as well as its graphic design and source codes, constitute a work, which as property, belong to IMPORTVET. The use of any of the operating rights over these elements may not be considered as being assigned to the user, beyond those activities strictly necessary for the normal and correct use of the website.

In short, those users who access this website may view the contents and make, where appropriate, authorized private copies, provided that those elements reproduced are not subsequently transferred to third parties, installed into servers connected to networks, nor subject to use of any kind.
All trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs of any kind that appear on the website are the property of IMPORTVET, without it being understood that use or access to them grants the user any right over these elements.

The distribution, modification, assignment or public communication of the contents, or any other action that has not been expressly authorized by the owner of the operating rights are all prohibited.

The establishment of a hyperlink does not in any event imply the existence of any form of relationship between IMPORTVET and the owner of the website on which the hyperlink is established, nor does it imply the acceptance or approval by IMPORTVET of the other website’s contents or services.

IMPORTVET is not responsible for the use made of the material provided on this website by any user, nor is it responsible for the actions that any user may undertake using this material.

3. THE EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND RESPONSIBILITY

The content of this website is of a general character, it has been provided for informational purposes only, and does not fully guarantee access to all content, nor the rigorousness, accuracy, validity or the current veracity of the content, nor its suitability or usefulness for any specific purpose.

IMPORTVET excludes, to the extent permitted by law, any liabilities for damages and losses of any kind that arise from:

  1. The inability to access the website or the lack of any validity, accuracy, rigorousneess, and/or the current veracity of the contents, or the existence of defects or errors of any kind, of the content transmitted, disseminated, stored, and made available and that has been accessed using the website or the services offered.
  2. The presence of viruses or other elements in the contents that may cause alterations to computer systems, electronic documents or user data.
  3. Failure to abide by the law, or comply with good faith, public order, the customs of trade and this legal notice as a result of the improper use of the website. Specifically, and by way of example, IMPORTVET is not responsible for the actions of third parties that violate intellectual and industrial property rights, business secrets, rights to reputation, personal and family privacy and image rights, or those actions that violate regulations on unfair competition and illegal advertising.

IMPORTVET also declines any responsibility with respect to the information outside of this website and that is not directly managed by our webmaster. The function of the links that appear on this website is solely to inform the user about the existence of other sources that may expand the contents offered by this website. IMPORTVET neither guarantees nor takes responsibility for the operation or accessibility of the linked sites; nor does it suggest, invite or recommend that visits be made to them, and as such, it cannot be held responsible for those consequences that ensue. IMPORTVET is not responsible for any hyperlinks made by third parties.

4. PROCEDURE IN THE EVENT OF ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES

If any user or a third party considers that facts or circumstances exist that reveal the illicit nature of the use of any content and/or the performance of any activities on the web pages included in, or accessible through the website, they must send a notification to IMPORTVET identifying themselves appropriately, specifying the alleged infractions and expressly declaring and under their own responsibility, that the information provided in the notification made is accurate.

With respect to any judicial matters that may concern the IMPORTVET website, Spanish legislation will be applicable, with the courts and tribunals of Barcelona (Spain) being duly authorised to administrate over such proceedings.

5. PUBLICATIONS

The administrative information provided on the website is not a substitute for the legal publication of laws, regulations, plans, general provisions and procedures that are of mandatory publication in the official journals of public administration bodies, the latter being the only instruments that attest to the authenticity and content of the aforementioned laws and regulations, etc. The information available on this website should be considered as a guide that does not attest to hold legal validity.

6. PRIVACY POLICY

Provided below are the details that refer to the different personal data processing procedures that we carry out at TECNOVET SL.

Who is the data controller?

Organisation: TECNOVET SL – Spanish Company ID (NIF): B58662727
Postal address: Ronda de la Font Grossa, 22 Pol. Ind. La Gavarra – 08540 Centelles – Barcelona
Tel. nº: 938813899
Email address: int@import-vet.com

How long is the data kept for?

The data is stored until the interested party requests its elimination.

Who is the data passed on to?

No personal data is transferred to third parties, except where a legal obligation to do so exists.

Data transfers to third countries.

No provisions for data transfers to third countries have been made.

What are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

Interested persons are entitled to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request data deletion when, for among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was gathered for. You are also entitled to data portability.

In certain circumstances, interested parties may request that limitations be made with respect to the processing of their data, in which case the data will only be kept for procedural actions or defence purposes in claims procedures.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their own specific circumstances, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. In this event TECNOVET SL will stop processing their data, except where compelling legal reasons exist, or due to procedural actions or for defence purposes in any claims proceedings that may arise.

You may materially exercise your rights as follows: by contacting the data controller.

When commercial communications are sent using the legitimate interest of the responsible party as a legal basis, the interested party may object to the processing of their data for that purpose.

If you have given your consent for any specific purpose, you are entitled to withdraw the consent that you granted at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing that was based on the consent given prior to your withdrawal.

The personal data we request is essential in attending to your request, resolving any issues raised and providing the services hired. If not all the information necessary is provided, we will not be able to attend to your request, nor send the requested information, or provide the services that are of interest to the data owner.

If you feel that your rights with respect to personal data protection are, or have been contravened, especially when you feel that you may not have obtained satisfaction in the exercising of your rights, you may file a complaint with the authorised Data Protection Control Authority through from this website: www.agpd.es.

6.1. The Processing of Personal Data provided via the Website by Potential Clients and Contacts

Why do we process your personal data?

At TECNOVET SL we process the information provided by interested parties in order to attend to their requests and send them comercial correspondence, in addition to our bulletins.

What is the legitimation of the data processing procedure?

The legal basis for data processing is outlined here:

  • Entering into a contract: the provision of the services requested.
  • The consent of the interested party: Attending to their request and the sending of comercial correspondence, and our bulletins.

6.2. The Processing of Personal Data provided by Email Contacts

Why do we process your personal data?

At TECNOVET SL we process the information provided by interested parties in order to attend to their requests and send them comercial correspondence, in addition to our bulletins.

What is the legitimation of the data processing procedure?

The legal basis for data processing is outlined here:

  • Entering into a contract: the provision of the services requested.
  • The legitimate interest of the data controller: the sending of comercial correspondence about our services and/or products.
  • The consent of the interested party: the sending of comercial correspondence about our services and/or products based on previous requests made to the data controllers.

6.3. Additional Information on Video Surveillance Data Protection

Why do we process your personal data?

At TECNOVET SL we process the information provided to us by interested parties in order to guaranteee the security of individuals, property and facilities. If they do not provide us with their personal data, we will not be able to fulfil the tasks described above.

How long do we keep your data for?

The data will be kept for 20 days at the most, except where state security bodies and/or courts and tribunals determine otherwise.

What is the legitimation for personal data processing?

The legal basis for personal data processing is outlined below:

  • Public interest: guaranteeing the security of individuals, property and facilities.

Who is this data provided to?

This data is passed on to the following recipients:

  • State security bodies, and courts and tribunals, in order to provide any images if a crime has been committed.

7. COOKIES POLICY

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded into your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment, and depending on the information the equipment contains, and the way the equipment is used, the cookies can be used to recognize to user.

Why does this web page use cookies and what kind of cookies are they?

This web page uses cookies for a number of reasons, including the following:

Statistical Analysis

Statistical analysis cookies help web page owners to understand how visitors interact with web pages, by compiling and providing information, such as quantifying the number of users, and carrying out a statistical measurement and analysis of the use made by the users of the service.

Details on the analytical cookies used in this web page are outlined below:

  • _YSC
    • Name Analysis
    • Type From third parties
    • Purpose They calculate the reproductions of videos made by the user and they record the “Like” or “Share Video” actions. They also record a single identification in mobile devices in order to permit monitoring by GPS-defined geographical location and the most recent videos viewed on a specific browser.
    • More information Google Privacy Centre: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es
  • _GPS
    • Nombre Youtube
    • Tipo From third parties
    • Propósito They calculate the reproductions of videos made by the user and they record the “Like” or “Share Video” actions. They also record a single identification in mobile devices in order to permit monitoring by GPS-defined geographical location and the most recent videos viewed on a specific browser.
    • Más información Google Privacy Centre: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es

Personalisation or Preference Cookies

These cookies allow the user to access the service while applying several pre-determined general characteristics that have been modified using a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, e.g. appearance, preferred language, or the región where the user is located.

EDetails on these types of cookies that are used in this web page are outlined below:

  • _PREF
    • Nombre Preference
    • Tipo From third parties
    • Propósito Gathering information on user browsing habits using the site in order to discover the origin of the visits and other similar data at a statistical level. It does not obtain data about the names or surnames of the users, or of their specific postal address from where their connections are made.
    • Más información Google Privacy Centre: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es
  • _VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
    • Nombre Youtube
    • Tipo From third parties
    • Propósito Gathering information on user browsing habits using the site in order to discover the origin of the visits and other similar data at a statistical level. It does not obtain data about the names or surnames of the users, or of their specific postal address from where their connections are made.
    • Más información Google Privacy Centre: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es

Note: first-party cookies are used only by the owner of this website and third party cookies are used by the service provider, as detailed in the section above.

Deleting or Blocking Cookies

You may permit, block or delete the cookies installed in your equipment using the options settings on the browser installed in your computer.

More information on browsers and cookies is available at the following links:

Disabling Ad-on for Google Analytics Browsers

If you wish to reject Google Analytic’s analytical cookies on all browsers, so that your information is not sent to Google Analytics, you can download an add-on from this link that performs this function: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.